Montana Paycheck Calculator
Enter a salary or hourly wage to see how much federal and Montana income tax comes out of your paycheck and what you keep per paycheck, month and year — 2026 tax tables, free, no sign-up.
Reviewed October 2026 · 2026 IRS Publication 15-T and Montana withholding tables
Loading 2026 tax tables…
Paid in another state? Choose a different state
Take-home pay in Montana
On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Montana takes home $48,310 a year — $1,858.07 per biweekly paycheck — after $5,020 in federal income tax, $2,080 in Montana income tax and $4,590 in Social Security and Medicare.
| Annual salary | Federal income tax | Social Security & Medicare | Montana income tax | Take-home pay | Per month | Per biweekly check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $31,200 ($15/hour, full time) | $1,564 | $2,387 | $728 | $26,521 | $2,210 | $1,020.05 |
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,144 | $33,176 | $2,765 | $1,276.00 |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,612 | $40,743 | $3,395 | $1,567.05 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,080 | $48,310 | $4,026 | $1,858.07 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,886 | $58,706 | $4,892 | $2,257.94 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,290 | $74,890 | $6,241 | $2,880.38 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,124 | $106,667 | $8,889 | $4,102.58 |
Single filer, paid every two weeks, 2020-or-later Form W-4 with no adjustments, no pre-tax deductions. Yearly figures are 26 paychecks.
Hourly pay after taxes in Montana
At $25 an hour, full time, a single filer in Montana keeps about $20.32 of every hour worked — $1,625.85 on a two-week paycheck. Switch the calculator above to hourly pay to use your own rate and hours.
| Hourly wage | Yearly gross | Taxes per year | Take-home per year | Per month | Per biweekly check | Per hour after tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $15.00 | $31,200 | $4,679 | $26,521 | $2,210 | $1,020.05 | $12.75 |
| $18.00 | $37,440 | $6,191 | $31,249 | $2,604 | $1,201.89 | $15.02 |
| $20.00 | $41,600 | $7,216 | $34,384 | $2,865 | $1,322.45 | $16.53 |
| $25.00 | $52,000 | $9,728 | $42,272 | $3,523 | $1,625.85 | $20.32 |
| $30.00 | $62,400 | $12,266 | $50,135 | $4,178 | $1,928.25 | $24.10 |
| $40.00 | $83,200 | $19,193 | $64,007 | $5,334 | $2,461.82 | $30.77 |
40 hours a week (80 per two-week paycheck, 2,080 a year), no overtime, single filer, same assumptions as the salary table. For time-and-a-half hours use the overtime calculator.
Montana income tax
Montana taxes wages under a graduated individual income tax. Under HB 337, tax year 2026 uses a simplified two-bracket structure: a lower rate on income up to a threshold and a higher rate above it (thresholds vary by filing status; scheduled to change again for tax year 2027).
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 – $47,500 | 4.7% |
| Over $47,500 | 5.65% |
Source: Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2103; Montana DOR summary of HB 337. Paychecks are withheld with Montana's own withholding formula, which approximates these rates over a full year.
Montana paycheck questions
How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?
A single filer paid $60,000 a year every two weeks in Montana takes home $48,310 a year, or $1,858.07 per paycheck, after $5,020 in federal income tax, $4,590 in Social Security and Medicare and $2,080 in Montana income tax. Other deductions such as health insurance or retirement contributions would lower it further.
How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Montana?
At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week ($52,000 a year), a single filer in Montana takes home $1,625.85 on a two-week paycheck of $2,000.00 — about $42,272 a year after federal and state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Montana?
A single filer on a $100,000 salary in Montana takes home about $74,890 a year ($6,241 a month). Married filing jointly with one income, the same salary keeps about $80,420 a year, because the joint federal withholding brackets are wider and Montana withholds at its married rate.
Does Montana have a state income tax?
Montana taxes wages under a graduated individual income tax. Under HB 337, tax year 2026 uses a simplified two-bracket structure: a lower rate on income up to a threshold and a higher rate above it (thresholds vary by filing status; scheduled to change again for tax year 2027).
What taxes come out of a paycheck in Montana?
Federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500 in 2026) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000), plus Montana income tax. Montana does not have a state disability insurance or paid-family-leave payroll tax. Employers pay state unemployment insurance (UI) contributions on wages, with the rate depending on the employer's experience rating and the annual rate schedule set by the Department of Labor and Industry.
Live or work across the state line?
Withholding generally follows the state where you work. Compare take-home pay in the states next to Montana:
More about pay in Montana
Montana does not have a state disability insurance or paid-family-leave payroll tax. Employers pay state unemployment insurance (UI) contributions on wages, with the rate depending on the employer's experience rating and the annual rate schedule set by the Department of Labor and Industry.
Pay stub rules, pay frequency, final paycheck deadlines and every payroll tax rate are on the Montana pay stub requirements page.